The Tamanu Tree is native to the islands of the South Pacific and Indian Ocean. The oil is produced from the nuts which falls from the tree, therefore there is no impact on the tree itself. The kernels (or seeds) of the nut remarkably do not contain any oil at this stage. The nuts are cracked, the kernels removed and dried in the sun, where they manifest into 75% oil. These dried kernels are then cold pressed, to produce the 100% pure Love Organic Tamanu Seed Oil.
Traditionally used for skin care in its native Polynesia, tamanu seed kernel oil is now bringing a unique combination of benefits to the wider world. The oil is unusually high in both phytosterols and linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic fatty acids, which makes it extremely effective for skin nourishment, protection, healing and regeneration. That makes it a wonderful treatment for ageing and wrinkled skin, wounds, scars and sunburn. At the same time, it has anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properties that allow it to combat a variety of other skin complaints including sores, acne, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and dermatitis. While inedible, tamanu oil is hypoallergenic and completely safe for non-invasive topical applications.
- Rich in essential fatty acids and sterols
- Antibiotic & anti-inflammatory effects
- Relieves skin irritation and promotes healing
About the brand...
Based around a strong belief in ethically and responsibly sourced natural products, the Free Spirit Group Pty Ltd is based on the owners’ interest in the power of natural plant medicine. The Northern Rivers-based company deliver the world’s finest 100 percent pure, organic oils sourced worldwide for the maximum therapeutic benefit.
Planet friendly and the best value, the oils — such as lavender and rose oil — are produced without harm to the environment and with the livelihood of local communities held strongly in mind.
ISBN: 9347986003085 SKU: 67529